The artwork of Siobhan Alcaide

Fish to water. Shibby to art.

The Blue Oyster Monkey April 24, 2010

Filed under: Uncategorized — g @ 9:59 pm
Tags: , , , , , , , ,

So it has been a year 🙂

And a lot has change.  Siobhan is now a university student and suffers from the workload.  I’m gradually beginning to become a workaholic and am maintaining a level of borderline sanity.  Now to today’s post:

Shib made this thing ages ago as something for me to put my Oyster card in that didn’t have IKEA written on it.  It’s made of felt and hasn’t broken, so you know it’s good craftwork 🙂  And it also has my then-signature waistcoat 😛

Again, a many thanks for your visits.  Still a lil surprised that over 18000 people have visited here.

❤ for you guys.

Advertisements
 

Southend Beach – Essex April 18, 2010

This is a picture of Southend in Essex, taken with a pinhole camera

i thought i cropped my photos at uni for the blog (still have no photoshop or working camera/scanner btw)

but it appears i havent +_+ so yeah, wednesday i shall crop them AGAIN for the blog

as i said before in my last post, i want to actually work on pieces specifically for the blog, but thats probably not going to happen at this rate as i have developed alot of side projects

i helping out my bro, makin toys and wat not for this – http://newcrackcity.wordpress.com/2010/04/11/new-crack-city-pop-up-store-now-open/#more-748

and comic ideas to develop – SECRET because i’m being dead serious about my story concepts now

and i wanna actually start making stuff with my friend chessie, who by the way has a blog of her own now – http://chessiejayne.blogspot.com/

but these last few weeks of uni are going to be HELL because i don’t have ANYTHING DONE

thats a whole lot of plans i have for the summer, so yeah, like i mentioned before – PATIENCE, coz if second and third year = more work, then this blog is gonna get pretty irregular much like chessies,

and this one too – http://ifreecanscollective.wordpress.com/ (these guys are aweome! got to paint with them and everything!)

I was never good at keeping diaries lol

maybe thats why new crack city has someone else doing the blog for them.

maybe the life of an artist is alot MORE stupid crazy than i orginally thought it was.

maybe i’m biting off more than i can chew.

maybe next year i’ll learn to manage my time properly.

thank you all for your support and kindness, this year will be my year to start something and achieve it.

i just don’t know what yet lol but you’ll be updated on my progress on these things when i have decent stuff to post. until then you shall receive my photography experiments

>:] bring it yo!

 

In a week… April 16, 2010

Filed under: Uncategorized — g @ 9:06 pm

This blog will be a year old 😀

I don’t know if Shib has anything planned as a treat, but hopefully she’ll see this and start on summat special for the occasion.

Regardless, this first year has been pretty awesome because of you kind visitors.  You’re oh so kind to visit the blog of a young artist and some guy trying to promote her.

If ya have any suggestions, leave a comment on here or Siobhan’s DeviantART if you’re on there.

Cheers folks,

Jiten.

 

dA ID April 11, 2010

Filed under: Uncategorized — g @ 8:24 pm
Tags: , , , , ,

Ahoy hoy folks.  I still can’t get  hold of Shib to tell her to post so I thought I’d stick this old DeviantART ID up.  It may be a few years old, but its all true.

 

Daydreaming April 3, 2010

Filed under: Uncategorized — shibooki @ 12:00 am

apologies for last week.   i am ill and it was my birthday. so lots of celebrating/sleeping in/coughing and sneezing like crazy. infact, yesterday i woke up at 5pm 😀

i have not disappeared. but my camera chargers have. and my parents camera. and my scanner has decided that it can’t function because theres apparently an ink cartridge missing when CLEARLY its NOT

it seems that technology doesnt like me at the moment… its times like these i remember why i ditched photoshop… SERIOUSLY!!!! where in zee HELL is my CAMERA CHARGER!?!?!?!? *raids the house*

so until i can find/fix these things – CAMERA PHONES

ANYWAY new age, new frame of mind. i remember asking James Jean (look him up, he is AWESOME) how long it takes for him to finish his illustrations. he said it ranged from weeks to months, so, I’m actually gonna FINISH things i start, whether it takes a week or a month etc… i refuse to produce half-baked stuff on here anymore. you guys shall receive finished stuff if you will be patient with me.

Daydreaming by Kid Sister

You know every time I think about you baby
It’s like a movie in my head that drives me crazy
I try to fight it try to hide it can’t contain it
So amazing
Like I’m daydreaming again

currently obssessed with this song. so thought i’d draw Kelsey and boy that is yet to be named.

now to work on a Uni sketchbook i completely forgot about.

PEACE.

(ps. kick-ass = assome)

 

Venome April 2, 2010

Filed under: Uncategorized — g @ 4:47 pm
Tags: , , , , , , , ,

This is an old request and more traditional anime/manga style work from Shib.

Apologies for the lack of a post last week and since then.  Shib appears to have vanished from the face of the Earth and I can’t seem to get a hold of her.  Fear not though, I’ll find something to post tomorrow as well.

…and I’ll try to find her :S